Privacy Policy

The Strettons Mayfair Trust operates from Mayfair Community Centre and the Health and Wellbeing Centre in Easthope Road, Church Stretton.  We’re a registered Charity (No 1061049) which aims to provide benefits for the inhabitants of Church Stretton and the surrounding areas, in particular the elderly, the disabled and those with learning difficulties.  We provide facilities in the interests of social welfare for recreation and leisure time occupation with the object of improving the conditions of life of those persons.  We seek to relieve poverty amongst such persons who are in need, hardship or distress.  We seek to relieve sickness by providing or assisting in the provision of specialist and general care facilities.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you contact us, by whatever means, for example when you contact us about services we provide, to make a donation, to join the Mayfair lottery, to volunteer within our organisation, to become a Member, or to receive our Annual Report or newsletters.

When you leave comments on our website, we will collect the data shown in the comments form, and the visitor’s IP address and browser agent string to help spam detection.  An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it.  The Gravatar service privacy policy is available at https://automattic.com/privacy/.  After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included.  Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on our website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our website you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies.  These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.  These cookies will last for a year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies.  This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices.  Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year.  If you select ‘Remember Me’, your login will persist for two weeks.  If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser.  This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited.  It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc).  Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. 

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Why do we process your personal data?

The Strettons Mayfair Trust complies with its obligations under the (General Data Protection Regulations 2017) by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use personal data for many different purposes, depending on why it has been gathered. Here are some examples: –

We will have told you when we gathered your data how it would be used.

Lawful basis for processing your data

The law says we must tell those who’s personal data we use, about the legal grounds for using it.  There are many legal grounds.  We must select the right one(s) for your situation. You will be informed at the time your information is collected of the legal ground(s) for us using that information.

Sharing your personal data

We will not sell your personal data to third parties.  We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.  We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf, but we will not do so without explaining why and to whom at the time we gather your data. Where we use third party providers, we will only disclose the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service.  We will not release your personal information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so or we are required to so do by law or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crimes.

Visitors comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data in accordance with our Records Retention Policy and only for the purpose for which it was gathered.  The specific period will depend on the type of data and the type of service, but you will be informed at the time your data is collected of the specific period.  We review our retention periods on a regular basis.  We are legally required to keep some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations e.g. the collection of Gift Aid.

If you leave a comment on our website, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely.  This is so we can recognise and approve any follow up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile.  All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username).  Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Your rights and your personal data

  1. You can request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all your personal data, please e mail or write to us at the address mentioned at the start of the Policy.
  2. We want to make sure your personal data is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.
  3. You can ask for your personal data be erased when it is no longer necessary for us to retain it.
  4. You can withdraw your consent to us using your data at any time
  5. You can ask us to provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit it directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability)
  6. If there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, you can ask us not to use your personal data whilst it is sorted out.
  7. You can object to us processing your personal data

If you have an account on our website or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you provided to us.

  1. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you.  This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.
  2. You can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are unhappy

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.  Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Complaints or queries

We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information.  For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously.  We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.   We would welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

If you have any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices please contact us at the Chief Officer, Mayfair Community Centre, Easthope Road, Church Stretton, Shropshire, SY6 6BL.  Alternatively, you can telephone us on 01694 722077 or you can email to information@mayfaircentre.org.uk

Further information about your rights can be obtained from https://ico.org.uk/

RUN BY THE COMMUNITY FOR THE COMMUNITY

This centre is run by Strettons Mayfair Trust, a local charity

Charity Number 1061049 :: Company Number 3307951 :: VAT Reg. No. 247570391